Click here to see the 2010 Winners Fact Sheet

Click here to see 2009 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2009 Design Competition Winners
Click here to see 2008 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2008 Design Competition Winners
Click here to see 2007 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2007 Design Competition Winners


2010 Design Competition
Click on the hyperlinks to see copies of winning designs under each category. Note that only place award winners are provided.

Airport Environmental Interactions Challenge:

First Place -A team from The Computer Science Department at Binghamton University - State University of New York won first place for their design titled, “Utilizing Wind Energy to Provide Runway Lighting at Remote Airports.” Professor William Ziegler advised the student team.
Full Design

Second Place - A team from the Department of Aviation and Technology at San Jose State University advised by Professor Glynn Falcon won second place for their design titled, “Airfield Wind Air Turbine Technology." 
Full Design

Third Place – A team from the College of Technology Aeronautics Division at Kent State University won third place for their design titled, “Lighting Airfields through Harvested Kinetic Energy from Vehicular Traffic.”  Dr. I. Richmond Nettey was the Advisor.
Full Design


Runway Safety/Runway Incursions Challenge:

First Place - A team from the Human Factors and Systems Department at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, garnered first place for their design titled, “Pilot-Controlled Alert Lighting System.” Professor Kelly Neville was their advisor.
Full Design

Second Place - A team from the Department of Mechanical Engineering at Tufts University won second place for their design titled “Airport Ground Vehicle Alerting System.” The team was advised by Professor Ryan Kilgore.
Full Design

Third Place - A team from the Computer Science Department at the University of Southern California won third place for their design titled, “Airport Communication-Based Incursion Detector.” The team was advised by Dr. David Wilczynski.
Full Design

Airport Operations and Maintenance Challenge:

First PlaceA team from the School of Engineering, Computing and Construction Management at Roger Williams University advised by Professor Linda Riley captured first place with their design submission titled, “Glycol Treatment System: An Innovative Approach using Chitin Filtration.”
Full Design

Second PlaceA team from the College of Technology Aeronautics Division at Kent State University advised by Dr. I. Richmond Nettey won second place for its design titled “An Integrated System to Prevent Wildlife Strikes at Large Airports.”
Full Design

Third Place -A team from the Mechanical and Industrial Systems Engineering Department at the University of Rhode Island won third place for their design titled “Runway Operation Counter.” Dr. Bahram Nassersharif and Professor Carl Ernst Rousseau were their advisors.
Full Design

Airport Management and Planning Challenge:

First PlaceA team from the Department of Aviation Technology at Purdue University won first place for their design titled, “Automated NexGen Taxi System.” Professor Timothy Ropp was the team’s advisor.
Full Design

Second PlaceA team from the Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geomatics Engineering at Florida Atlantic University won second place for its design titled, “Improving Pedestrian and Traffic Flows to Accommodate Existing Environmental Requirements at Vero Beach General Aviation Airport.” Professor Aleksandar Stevanovic advised the team.
Full Design


| Home |